Arena Cross Country Clinic

  • By Alison Brown
  • 08 May, 2017

Times for Arena Cross Country Schooling on Saturday 13th May.

Please arrive ready to start at your allotted time.

1.30pm - Lauren Harris.
2.30pm - Jessie Mudd, Sarah Newlove & Sandra Thurlow. 
3.30pm - Fiona Hill, Nicky Lush & Imo Simpson. 
4.30pm - Fiona Hardman & Claudia Yorke.

Friars Hill Riding Stables

By Alison Brown 04 Dec, 2017

Here are the Dressage Results from yesterday's competition. 


Very Many Thanks to all of you who came along and took part - it was lovely to have you all.

Our next Winter dressage competition will be on Sunday 21st January ( a couple of weeks later than usual due to our horses having a holiday for the first fornight of 2018) Entries for the January competition will close at 9am on Wednesday 17th January 2018.

Here are the results: -

...

Intro C.
1st – Liz Cammish & Hilton
2nd – Molly Bastiman & Dancer
3rd – Anna Stephenson & 42nd Street
4th - Sarah Jane Skaife & Nicky
5th – Katie Cockshott & Berrie
6th – Charli Parker & Harry

Prelim 13.
1st – Shannon Stratton & Marlin
2nd – Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
3rd – Rachel Newton & Pinot
4th – Helen Cammish & Hilton
5th – Lorna Gaines & Jimmy
6th – Jen Kent & Sapphire

Prelim 18.
1st – Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
2nd – Alison Bough & Jasper
3rd- Rachel Newton & Premier Ambitions
4th – Kaya Poyke & Flint
5th – Shannon Stratton & Marlin
6th – Carol Maley & Noah

Novice 28.
1st – Rachel Newton & Premier Ambitions
2nd – Fiona Hill & Buster
3rd – Jess Thurlow & Max

By Alison Brown 20 Nov, 2017
Regarding credits....

Anyone with remaining credits must use them before 31/12/2017- after this they will become Null & Void.

Going forwards from 14/01/18 when we re-open after our closing, anyone who has a credit will receive a credit note, these will be numbered and have an expiry date of three months from the date of the cancellation. These credit notes must be presented at the time of re-booking.
By Alison Brown 20 Nov, 2017

We had a good day at Jumping yesterday with more new faces coming along and having a go as well 

Well done to everyone for coming along and taking part. It was great to see you all and we hope to see you again at our Christmas Show Jumping competition which will be on Sunday 17th December starting at 1pm

...

55cm
1st - Olivia Clarkson & Summer
2nd- Jessie Mudd & Posie
3rd - Sarah Jane Skaife & Lottie
4th - Lauren Harris & Nicky
5th - Max Bailey & Buster
6th - Louisa Oakley & Velvet.

65cm
1st - Corde Cooper & Comet
2nd - Jessie Mudd & Posie
3rd - Libby Bailey & Lulu
4th - Olivia Clarkson & Holly
5th - Lorna Gaines & Jimmy
6th - Emily Grayson & Freya

75cm
1st - Emily Grayson & Freya
2nd - Fiona Hardman & Grey
3rd - Olivia Walker & Ellie
4th - Charlotte Beal & Blaze

By Alison Brown 09 Nov, 2017

We had a fantastic entry again for our monthly Dressage competition. 

It is really wonderful to see so many new faces as well as the ones we already know. 

 Our next dressage will be held on Sunday 3rd December and we hope to see you all again.

Thank you to all competitors and all who came along and supported on the day!! 

 Congratulations to those who were in the ribbons :-)

...

Intro B
1st - Sarah Jane Skaife & Nicky
2nd - Zoe Colling & Woody
3rd - Tricia Birkin-Aiston & Daisy
4th - Lisa Nicholson & Mr Darcey
5th - Liz Cammish & Hilton
6th - Fran Mason & Hector.

Prelim 2 - Seniors
1st - Abby Collier & Fergus
2nd - Ann Owen & Tilly
3rd - Rachel Newton & Pinot
4th - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
5th - Christine Waite & Stella
6th - Helen Cammish & Hilton.

Prelim 2 - Juniors.
1st - Fiona Hardman & Grey
2nd - Charlotte Beal & Lulu
3rd - Claudia Yorke & Red
4th - Amy Ring & Blaze
5th - Nell Murray & Buster
6th - Lorna Gaines & Bruce

Prelim 12.
1st - Abby Collier & Fergus
2nd - Christine Waite & Stella
3rd - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
4th - Holly Northgrave & Jim
5th - Rachel Newton & Premier Ambitions
6th - Carol Cornforth & B.

Novice 27.
1st - Rachel Newton & Premier Ambitions
2nd - Fiona Hill & Grey
3rd - Jess Thurlow & Timeless Banshee
4th - Alison Bough & Jasper
5th - Holly Northgrave & Jim
6th - Avril Mansfield & Classic Gold.

By Alison Brown 30 Oct, 2017

Very sad news yesterday, despite him, us and the vet desperately trying to heal him, we lost Henderson yesterday morning. There will never be another, he rallied as well as he could, was on the mend fantastically, unfortunately a bout of colic caused him so much distress he unfortunately re-broke his leg so badly, there was no way back for him.

As we put him down a rainbow appeared in the sky and again as his body left the yard. If you loved him as we did, please remember him whenever you see a rainbow. No need to ask us questions right now as we are all terribly upset, so say the least, just remember him as he was, BLOODY MINT!! 

Loved by all who knew him, past and present. GOD BLESS Hendy, thank you for being in my life, I'm humbled by you. xxxx   Alison


By Alison Brown 02 Oct, 2017
Here are the results from yesterday's Winter Dressage Series Opener at Friars Hill Stables. The Winter Dressage series runs for 6 months and points are accumulated for placings in each competition with an overall winner at the end of the series. We had a fantastic number of entries for the competition and lots of new faces. Well done to all competitors.

Our next Dressage competition will be on Sunday 5th November and more details can be found at < www.friarshillridingstables.co.uk/upcoming-events1 >

Class 1 - Intro A - Juniors
1st - Sarah Jane Skaife & Jimmy
2nd - Georgina Webb & Marble
3rd - Tilly Gospel & Talulah

Class 1 - Intro A - Seniors
1st - Anne Owen & Tilly
2nd - Fran Mason & Tumbleweed
3rd - Sarah Robson & Trouble at Midnight
4th - Suzanne Gospel & Seren
5th - Amanda Bulmer & Roandale Dolly
6th - Kirsty Ashworth & Nancy

Class 2 - Prelim 1
1st - Anne Owen & Tilly
2nd - Christine Waite & Stella
3rd - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
4th - Rachel Newton & Pinot
5th - Carol Cornforth & B
Joint 6th - Lorna Gaines & Lulu and Holly Northgraves & Jim.

Class 3 - Prelim 7
1st - Rachel Newton & Premier Ambitions
2nd - Christine Waite & Stella
3rd - Holly Northgraves & Jim
 4th - Anne Owen & Tilly
5th - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
6th - Jenny Panton & Rico

Class 4 - Novice 24
1st - Jess Thurlow & Mason
2nd - Rachel Newton & Premier Ambitions
3rd - Fiona Hill & Grey
Joint 4th - Avril Mansfield & Classic Gold and Lucy Woodhead & Oliver
6th - Jenny Panton & Rico.
By Alison Brown 24 Jul, 2017

Pony Club Class

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

3rd – Anna Stephenson & Timmy

4th – Olivia Lunn & Blue

5th – Charli Parker & Pandora

6th – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

 

Riding Club Class

1st – Fiona Hill & Henderson

2nd – Andrea Webster & Tamara

3rd – Carrie Pillow & Faye

4th – Nicky Lush & Crumble

5th – Fran Mason & Tumbleweed

6th – Rachel Marsh & Kenzo.

 

Novice Working Hunter

1st – Nicky Lush & Crumble

2nd – Sophie Lunn & Trimmer

Intermediate Working Hunter

1st – William Brown & Amy Rose

2nd – Rebecca Champion & Buster

Open Working Hunter

1st – William Brown & Amy Rose

2nd –Joanne Brown & Playboy

 

ShowJumping

45cm

1st – Grace Howell & Digby

2nd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

3rd – Anna Gospel & Samantha

 

55cm

1st – Grace Howell & Digby

2nd – Victoria Brown & Bella

3rd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

4th – Angela Wheldon & Sunny Delight

5th – Jessie Mudd & Posie

 

65cm

1st – Charlotte Beal & Blaze

2nd – Grace Howell & Digby

3rd – Rebecca Champion & Buster

4th – Lauren Harris & Nicky

5th – Jessie Mudd & Posie

 

Pairs Rescue Relay

1st – Emily Grayson & Rosie and Fiona Hardman & Bruce

2nd – Emma Cornforth & Grimley and Katy Mintoft & Norman

3rd – Grace Howell & Charlie and Sophie Howell & Darcy

4th – Rebecca Champion & Buster and Charlotte Beal & Blaze

5th – Phoebe Broderick & Oscar and Ellie Sellars & Floss.

 

75cm

1st – Claudia Yorke & Archie

2nd – Fiona Hardman & Bruce

3rd – Ellie Sellars & Floss

4th – Emma Cornforth & Grimley

85cm

1st – Claudia Yorke & Archie

2nd – Ellie Sellars & Floss

3rd – Fiona Hardman & Freya

4th – Katy Mintoft & Norman

5th – Emma Cornforth & Grimley

6th – Fiona Hardman & Bruce

95cm

1st – Katy Mintoft & Norman

2nd – Wendy Harrowing & Dever

3rd – Fiona Hardman & Freya

 

Puissance

1st – Claudia Yorke & Archie

Joint 2nd – Katy Mintoft & Norman and Ellie Sellars & Floss.

4th – Fiona Hardman & Freya.

 

GYMKHANA GAMES

Lead rein 8 years and under

Bending

1st – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

2nd – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

3rd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

Flag

1st – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

3rd – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

Potato

1st – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

3rd – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

Bran Tub

1st – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

3rd – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

 

9-13 years

Bending

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

3rd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

Flag

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

3rd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

Potato

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

Musical

1st – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Jessie Mudd & Posie

 

Over 14’s

Bending

1st – Imo Simpson & Summer

Flag

1st – Charli Parker & Pandora

2nd – Anna Stephenson & Timmy

Potato

1st – Charlie Parker & Pandora

2nd – Imo Simpson & Summer

3rd – Anna Stephenson & Timmy

Musical race

1st – Charli Parker & Pandora.

a@C��c�v�ర
By Alison Brown 24 Jul, 2017

Friars Hill Riding for the Disabled Group held its annual Show Jumping and Gymkhana on Saturday 22nd July at Friars Hill Stables, Sinnington.

We had some very inclement weather, ranging from monsoon conditions to steaming hot!

The organisers would like to thank everyone who contributed in any way to the show - they are extremely grateful.


Results - more to follow in due course :-)

Pony Club Class - Jessie Mudd & Posie.

Riding Club Class - Fiona Hill & Henderson.

Novice working Hunter - Nicky Lush & Crumble.

Intermediate Working Hunter - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Open Working Hunter - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Working Hunter Champion - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Working Hunter Reserve Champion - Nicky Lush & Crumble.

Show Jumping results:
45cm - Grace Howells & Digby

55cm - Grace Howells & Digby

65cm - Charlotte Beal & Blaze

Pairs Rescue Relay - Emily Grayson & Rosie
and
Fiona Hardman & Bruce

75cm - Claudia Yorke & Archie

85cm - Claudia Yorke & Archie

95cm - Katy Mintoft & Norman.

Puissance - Claudia Yorke & Archie.

The Oscar Memorial Shield for the Obedience Class went to Tilly Gospel & Talulah.

The Christine Gamble Shield joint winners were Jessica Mudd & Posie and Georgie Gospel & Talulah.

The 1st prize raffle winner was Judith McCulloch.

By Alison Brown 03 Jul, 2017