Blog

Friars Hill Riding Stables

By Alison Brown 03 Jul, 2017
Here are the results from yesterday's unaffiliated Show Jumping at Malton Show, which was run by Mrs Alison Brown and Friars Hill Stables.



55cm
1st - Anna Stephenson & Ozzie
2nd - Tracey Hunter & Full Monty
3rd - Alice Cooke & Tommy.

65cm
1st - Ellie Sellers & Floss
2nd - Caroline Freer & Roo
3rd - Faye Bamford & Zarnia
4th - Jane Hamilton & Rosie
5th - Nicola Spence & Magnum.

75cm
1st - Courtney Barker & Shammy
2nd - Emma Cornforth & Grimley
3rd - Katie Hamilton & Fairy
4th - Caroline Freer & Roo
5th - Katy Mintoft & Norman
6th - Lorraine Taylor & French.

85cm
1st - Katy Mintoft & Norman
2nd - Annie Cooke & Mo
3rd - Courtney Barker & Shammy
4th - Faye Bamford & Zarnia
5th - Lilly Hammerton & Rupert.
By Alison Brown 03 Jul, 2017

A rather decent entry was received for our July dressage competition as there were so many other horsey activities going on this weekend. Thank you all for entering and coming along and a massive thank you to our judge Katrina Dowsland . Here are the results.

Class 1 - Intro C....
1st - Fran Mason & Hector
2nd - Liz Cammish & Hilton
3rd - Sarah Richardson & Murphy
4th - Angela Feaster & Samson
5th - Jeanette Fitzgerald & Jimmy
6th - Emma Broderick & Don Ricardo.

Class 2 - Prelim 1.
1st - Carol Cornforth & B
2nd - Helen Cammish & Hilton
3rd - Anna Nightingale & Marc
4th - Zoe Colling & Henderson
5th - Charlotte Beal & Bruce
6th - Angela Feaster & Samson.

Class 3 - Prelim 12.
1st - Carol Corndforth & B
2nd - Sarah Rand & Abbotts Account
3rd - Emma Broderick & Dash Dot Dash
4th - Zoe Colling & Henderson
5th - Angela Feaster & Samson
6th - Sarah Richardson & Murphy.

By Alison Brown 29 Jun, 2017

Class 1 - Intro C
12noon - Phoebe Broderick, 12.07pm - Emma Broderick & Don Ricardo, 12.14pm - Angela Feaster, 12.21pm - Louisa Oakley, 12.28pm - Sarah Richardson, 12.35pm - Liz Cammish, 12.42pm - Fran Mason, 12.49pm - Wendy Peers, 12.56pm - HC, Louisa Oakley.


Class 2 - Prelim 1
1.03pm - Anna Nightingale & Star, 1.10pm - Angela Feaster, 1.17pm - Charlotte Beal, 1.24pm - Sarah Richardson, 1.31pm - Helen Cammish, 1.38pm - Nell Murray, 1.45pm - Zoe Colling, 1.52pm - Carol Cornforth, 1.59pm - Anna Nightingale & Marc, 2.06pm - Wendy Peers.

Class 3 - Prelim 12
2,10pm - Angela Feaster, 2.17pm - Sarah Rand, 2.24pm - Sarah Richardson, 2.31pm - Zoe Colling, 2.38pm - Carol Cornforth, 2.45pm - Emma Broderick & Dash.

Class 4 - Novice 27
2.52pm - Fiona Hill
More Posts
Share by: