Combined Training Results

  • By Alison Brown
  • 04 May, 2017

Results from Sunday's Combined training competition.

Very well done to everyone who took part, we hope you enjoyed the competition.
The next Combined Training competition will be on Sunday 28th May - please send your entries in to us before 24/5/17.

...

Class 1 - Intro C & 55cm.
1st - Jeanette Fitzgerald
2nd - Anna Stephenson & Ozzie

Class 2 - Prelim 1 & 70cm.
1st - Fiona Hill & Grey
2nd - Fiona Hardman & Bruce
3rd - Sophia Edgar & Patches
4th - Rachel Marsh & Kenzo
5th - Amencai Argerich & Road to Ruin
6th - Charlotte Beal & Blaze.



Friars Hill Riding Stables

By Alison Brown 24 Jul, 2017

Pony Club Class

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

3rd – Anna Stephenson & Timmy

4th – Olivia Lunn & Blue

5th – Charli Parker & Pandora

6th – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

 

Riding Club Class

1st – Fiona Hill & Henderson

2nd – Andrea Webster & Tamara

3rd – Carrie Pillow & Faye

4th – Nicky Lush & Crumble

5th – Fran Mason & Tumbleweed

6th – Rachel Marsh & Kenzo.

 

Novice Working Hunter

1st – Nicky Lush & Crumble

2nd – Sophie Lunn & Trimmer

Intermediate Working Hunter

1st – William Brown & Amy Rose

2nd – Rebecca Champion & Buster

Open Working Hunter

1st – William Brown & Amy Rose

2nd –Joanne Brown & Playboy

 

ShowJumping

45cm

1st – Grace Howell & Digby

2nd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

3rd – Anna Gospel & Samantha

 

55cm

1st – Grace Howell & Digby

2nd – Victoria Brown & Bella

3rd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

4th – Angela Wheldon & Sunny Delight

5th – Jessie Mudd & Posie

 

65cm

1st – Charlotte Beal & Blaze

2nd – Grace Howell & Digby

3rd – Rebecca Champion & Buster

4th – Lauren Harris & Nicky

5th – Jessie Mudd & Posie

 

Pairs Rescue Relay

1st – Emily Grayson & Rosie and Fiona Hardman & Bruce

2nd – Emma Cornforth & Grimley and Katy Mintoft & Norman

3rd – Grace Howell & Charlie and Sophie Howell & Darcy

4th – Rebecca Champion & Buster and Charlotte Beal & Blaze

5th – Phoebe Broderick & Oscar and Ellie Sellars & Floss.

 

75cm

1st – Claudia Yorke & Archie

2nd – Fiona Hardman & Bruce

3rd – Ellie Sellars & Floss

4th – Emma Cornforth & Grimley

85cm

1st – Claudia Yorke & Archie

2nd – Ellie Sellars & Floss

3rd – Fiona Hardman & Freya

4th – Katy Mintoft & Norman

5th – Emma Cornforth & Grimley

6th – Fiona Hardman & Bruce

95cm

1st – Katy Mintoft & Norman

2nd – Wendy Harrowing & Dever

3rd – Fiona Hardman & Freya

 

Puissance

1st – Claudia Yorke & Archie

Joint 2nd – Katy Mintoft & Norman and Ellie Sellars & Floss.

4th – Fiona Hardman & Freya.

 

GYMKHANA GAMES

Lead rein 8 years and under

Bending

1st – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

2nd – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

3rd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

Flag

1st – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

3rd – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

Potato

1st – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

3rd – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

Bran Tub

1st – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

3rd – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

 

9-13 years

Bending

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

3rd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

Flag

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

3rd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

Potato

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

Musical

1st – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Jessie Mudd & Posie

 

Over 14’s

Bending

1st – Imo Simpson & Summer

Flag

1st – Charli Parker & Pandora

2nd – Anna Stephenson & Timmy

Potato

1st – Charlie Parker & Pandora

2nd – Imo Simpson & Summer

3rd – Anna Stephenson & Timmy

Musical race

1st – Charli Parker & Pandora.

a@C��c�v�ర
By Alison Brown 24 Jul, 2017

Friars Hill Riding for the Disabled Group held its annual Show Jumping and Gymkhana on Saturday 22nd July at Friars Hill Stables, Sinnington.

We had some very inclement weather, ranging from monsoon conditions to steaming hot!

The organisers would like to thank everyone who contributed in any way to the show - they are extremely grateful.


Results - more to follow in due course :-)

Pony Club Class - Jessie Mudd & Posie.

Riding Club Class - Fiona Hill & Henderson.

Novice working Hunter - Nicky Lush & Crumble.

Intermediate Working Hunter - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Open Working Hunter - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Working Hunter Champion - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Working Hunter Reserve Champion - Nicky Lush & Crumble.

Show Jumping results:
45cm - Grace Howells & Digby

55cm - Grace Howells & Digby

65cm - Charlotte Beal & Blaze

Pairs Rescue Relay - Emily Grayson & Rosie
and
Fiona Hardman & Bruce

75cm - Claudia Yorke & Archie

85cm - Claudia Yorke & Archie

95cm - Katy Mintoft & Norman.

Puissance - Claudia Yorke & Archie.

The Oscar Memorial Shield for the Obedience Class went to Tilly Gospel & Talulah.

The Christine Gamble Shield joint winners were Jessica Mudd & Posie and Georgie Gospel & Talulah.

The 1st prize raffle winner was Judith McCulloch.

By Alison Brown 03 Jul, 2017

A rather decent entry was received for our July dressage competition as there were so many other horsey activities going on this weekend. Thank you all for entering and coming along and a massive thank you to our judge Katrina Dowsland . Here are the results.

Class 1 - Intro C....
1st - Fran Mason & Hector
2nd - Liz Cammish & Hilton
3rd - Sarah Richardson & Murphy
4th - Angela Feaster & Samson
5th - Jeanette Fitzgerald & Jimmy
6th - Emma Broderick & Don Ricardo.

Class 2 - Prelim 1.
1st - Carol Cornforth & B
2nd - Helen Cammish & Hilton
3rd - Anna Nightingale & Marc
4th - Zoe Colling & Henderson
5th - Charlotte Beal & Bruce
6th - Angela Feaster & Samson.

Class 3 - Prelim 12.
1st - Carol Corndforth & B
2nd - Sarah Rand & Abbotts Account
3rd - Emma Broderick & Dash Dot Dash
4th - Zoe Colling & Henderson
5th - Angela Feaster & Samson
6th - Sarah Richardson & Murphy.

By Alison Brown 19 Jun, 2017
Here are our Show Jumping results from yesterday's competition, it was a very busy day with lots of competitors, m any thanks to all who came along and took part.

Our next Show Jumping will be on Saturday 22nd July at our annual Show Jumping and Gymkhana in aid of the Friars Hill Riding for the Disabled Group.
Schedules are available by emailing us <info@friarshillridingstables.co.uk>


55cm
1st - Phoebe Brodrick & Oscar
2nd - Eloise Myers & Comet
3rd - Phoebe Richardson & Jimmy
4th - Anna Nightingale & Star
5th - Eve Stanley & Dillon
65cm
1st - Lorraine Taylor & French
2nd - Ellie Sellars & Floss
3rd - Corde Cooper & Buster
4th - Eloise Myers & Comet
5th - Fiona Hill & Henderson
6th - Charlotte Beal & Nicky
75cm
1st - Jess Edmiston & Tori
2nd - Carrie Pillow & Faye
3rd - Corde Cooper & Buster
4th - Katie Scaling & Ruby
5th - Charlotte Beal & Nicky
85cm
1st - Fiona Hardman & Lulu
2nd - Clemmie Cooper & Danby
3rd - Josh Hood & Grey
4th - Toby Price & Buster.
By Alison Brown 05 Jun, 2017
Here are the dressage results from yesterday's competition here at Friars Hill Stables in Sinnington.  We had a great turn out and shall therefore be running a dressage competition on Sunday 2nd July.  Tests are :
Class 1 - Intro C, Class 2 - Prelim 1, Class 3 - Prelim 12 and Class 4  - Novice 27.
Entry fees are £10.00 per class, £16.00 for 2 classes and £22.00 for 3 classes- this price if per rider and horse combination.  To enter telephone 01751 432758 with your card handy.  This competition will start at approximately 11.30am.


Wow, What a great afternoon yesterday at Friars Hill Stables with our June dressage competition. Many thanks and very well done to all of you who came along and took part, ate our delicious refreshments and spent the afternoon with us in the glorious sunshine.

Here are the results:

Class 1 - Intro B
1st - Sarah Richardson & Murphy 
2nd - Amy Flint & Valentino 
3rd - Liz Cammish & Hilton 
4th - Emma Scaling & Fizz 
5th - Mandy Bulmer & Dolly 
6th - Jeanette Fitzgerald & Jimmy.

Class 2 - Prelim 7.
1st - Fiona Hardman & Bruce 
2nd - Anna Nightingale & Marciano
3rd - Ellen Fairbank & Desi 
4th - Helen Cammish & Hilton 
5th - Jill Stones & Lulu 
6th - Holly Shepherdson & Billy.

Class 3 - Prelim 18.
1st - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
2nd - Caroline Sarney & Mr Bojangles
3rd - Claudia Yorke & Red 
4th - Ellen Fairbank & Desi 
5th - Holly Shepherdson & Billy 
6th - Jill Stones & Lulu.

Class 4 - Novice 30.
1st - Fiona Hill & Grey
2nd - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
3rd - Emma Broderick & Dash Dot Dash.


By Alison Brown 08 May, 2017

Times for Arena Cross Country Schooling on Saturday 13th May.

Please arrive ready to start at your allotted time.

1.30pm - Lauren Harris.
2.30pm - Jessie Mudd, Sarah Newlove & Sandra Thurlow. 
3.30pm - Fiona Hill, Nicky Lush & Imo Simpson. 
4.30pm - Fiona Hardman & Claudia Yorke.

By Alison Brown 08 May, 2017
Here are the results for the Spring dressage competition which was held yesterday at Friars Hill Stables.  we had a great turnout and would like to thank all competitors for taking part.  Our  next Spring dressage competition will be on Sunday 4th June.  For more information head to our Upcoming events page on < www.friarshillridingstables.co.uk> ;

Intro A Juniors
1st - Sarah Jane Skaife & Jimmy
2nd - Anna Stephenson & Mr T.
3rd - Eve Stanley & Dillon
4th - Tilly Gospel & Tallulah

Intro A  Seniors
1st - Ellen Fairbank & Desi
2nd - Kirsty Ashworth & Percy
3rd - Mandy Bulmer & Dolly
4th - Fran Mason & Hector
5th - Anna Nightingale & Star
6th - Mrs SJ Gospel & Eastlands Lotti

Prelim 2
1st - Zoe Colling & Buster
2nd - Vikki Eddon & Electric Storm
3rd - Fran Mason & Marciano
4th - Anna Nightingale & Star
5th - Kirsty Ashworth & Percy
6th - Angela Feaster & Samson

Prelim 14
1st - Zoe Colling & Buster
2nd - Pippa Biglin & Nelly
3rd - Pippa Biglin & Mouse
4th - Ellie Grayson & Delias Delight
By Alison Brown 04 May, 2017

Results from Sunday's Combined training competition.

Very well done to everyone who took part, we hope you enjoyed the competition.
The next Combined Training competition will be on Sunday 28th May - please send your entries in to us before 24/5/17.

...

Class 1 - Intro C & 55cm.
1st - Jeanette Fitzgerald
2nd - Anna Stephenson & Ozzie

Class 2 - Prelim 1 & 70cm.
1st - Fiona Hill & Grey
2nd - Fiona Hardman & Bruce
3rd - Sophia Edgar & Patches
4th - Rachel Marsh & Kenzo
5th - Amencai Argerich & Road to Ruin
6th - Charlotte Beal & Blaze.


By Alison Brown 20 Apr, 2017

Here are the results from our Easter Show Jumping, it was a bit quieter than usual, but I am quite sure this was down to the eating of Easter Eggs and similar holiday related activities.

55cm
1st - Sarah Jane Skaife & Jimmy
2nd - Evie Copley & Robert

65cm
1st - Charli Parker & Harry
2nd - Nicky Lush & Crumble
3rd - Anna Stephenson & Ozzie
4th - Ruby Porter & Roxy
5th - Emily Grayson & Rosie
6th - Charlotte Beal & Buster

75cm
1st - Fiona Hardman & Freya
2nd - Charli Parker & Harry
3rd - Charlotte Beal & Buster
4th - Laura Kent & Meg
5th - Megan Hill & Henderson

85cm
1st - Corde Cooper & Comet
2nd - Fiona Hardman & Freya.


The next Sunday Show Jumping at Friars Hill Stables will be on Sunday 18th June, starting at 1pm.

We will be at Scampston Park on Sunday 21st May running the Show Jumping there at the Pickering Game Fair - this is pre-entry only, please telephone us on 01751 432758 or email <info@friarshillridingstables.co.uk> if you would like more information.
By Alison Brown 13 Mar, 2017
What a great day we had yesterday at our Shoot & Show Jump Competition here at Friars Hill Stables.
There was a shoot element in which competitors had to shoot a distance of 7 metres along with a Show Jumping element in which there was a course of jumps which had an optimum time allowed.
There were 3 classes to choose from with a maximum of 2 classes per competitor maximum. All of those taking part had to have done at least a minimum of 4 shoot training classes here at Friars Hill to be eligible to compete.

The results were:
55cm class
1st - Charlotte Beal & Blaze
2nd - Alfie Leat-Smith & Sam
3rd - Jeanette Fitzgerald & Lulu
4th - Anna Stephenson & Ozzie
5th - Sarah Newlove & Scarlet
6th - Alice Cooke & Bandit.

70cm class
1st - Charlotte Beal & Blaze
2nd - Fiona Hardman & Grey
3rd - Imo Simpson & Summer
4th - Scarlett Rooke & Fisher Hill Boy
5th - Charli Parker & Eric
6th - Eleanor Clarke & Basil

85cm class
1st - Steph Else & Dylan
2nd - Alice Jeffery & Ever So Clever
3rd - Charli Parker & Eric
4th - Fiona Hardman & Grey
5th - Georgina Rooke & Bellindene Fergal.

Congratulations to all of you who took part and showed commitment to the training sessions.
We do hope to run another Shoot & Show Jumping Competiton in June - with more shoot training sessions available in the time before this.
Keep your eyes peeled for more information!!
More Posts
Share by: