Friars Hill RDA Show - Overall Class winners/Trophy winners !

  • By Alison Brown
  • 24 Jul, 2017

Friars Hill Riding for the Disabled Group held its annual Show Jumping and Gymkhana on Saturday 22nd July at Friars Hill Stables, Sinnington.

We had some very inclement weather, ranging from monsoon conditions to steaming hot!

The organisers would like to thank everyone who contributed in any way to the show - they are extremely grateful.


Results - more to follow in due course :-)

Pony Club Class - Jessie Mudd & Posie.

Riding Club Class - Fiona Hill & Henderson.

Novice working Hunter - Nicky Lush & Crumble.

Intermediate Working Hunter - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Open Working Hunter - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Working Hunter Champion - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Working Hunter Reserve Champion - Nicky Lush & Crumble.

Show Jumping results:
45cm - Grace Howells & Digby

55cm - Grace Howells & Digby

65cm - Charlotte Beal & Blaze

Pairs Rescue Relay - Emily Grayson & Rosie
and
Fiona Hardman & Bruce

75cm - Claudia Yorke & Archie

85cm - Claudia Yorke & Archie

95cm - Katy Mintoft & Norman.

Puissance - Claudia Yorke & Archie.

The Oscar Memorial Shield for the Obedience Class went to Tilly Gospel & Talulah.

The Christine Gamble Shield joint winners were Jessica Mudd & Posie and Georgie Gospel & Talulah.

The 1st prize raffle winner was Judith McCulloch.

Friars Hill Riding Stables

By Alison Brown 09 Nov, 2017

We had a fantastic entry again for our monthly Dressage competition. 

It is really wonderful to see so many new faces as well as the ones we already know. 

 Our next dressage will be held on Sunday 3rd December and we hope to see you all again.

Thank you to all competitors and all who came along and supported on the day!! 

 Congratulations to those who were in the ribbons :-)

...

Intro B
1st - Sarah Jane Skaife & Nicky
2nd - Zoe Colling & Woody
3rd - Tricia Birkin-Aiston & Daisy
4th - Lisa Nicholson & Mr Darcey
5th - Liz Cammish & Hilton
6th - Fran Mason & Hector.

Prelim 2 - Seniors
1st - Abby Collier & Fergus
2nd - Ann Owen & Tilly
3rd - Rachel Newton & Pinot
4th - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
5th - Christine Waite & Stella
6th - Helen Cammish & Hilton.

Prelim 2 - Juniors.
1st - Fiona Hardman & Grey
2nd - Charlotte Beal & Lulu
3rd - Claudia Yorke & Red
4th - Amy Ring & Blaze
5th - Nell Murray & Buster
6th - Lorna Gaines & Bruce

Prelim 12.
1st - Abby Collier & Fergus
2nd - Christine Waite & Stella
3rd - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
4th - Holly Northgrave & Jim
5th - Rachel Newton & Premier Ambitions
6th - Carol Cornforth & B.

Novice 27.
1st - Rachel Newton & Premier Ambitions
2nd - Fiona Hill & Grey
3rd - Jess Thurlow & Timeless Banshee
4th - Alison Bough & Jasper
5th - Holly Northgrave & Jim
6th - Avril Mansfield & Classic Gold.

By Alison Brown 30 Oct, 2017

Very sad news yesterday, despite him, us and the vet desperately trying to heal him, we lost Henderson yesterday morning. There will never be another, he rallied as well as he could, was on the mend fantastically, unfortunately a bout of colic caused him so much distress he unfortunately re-broke his leg so badly, there was no way back for him.

As we put him down a rainbow appeared in the sky and again as his body left the yard. If you loved him as we did, please remember him whenever you see a rainbow. No need to ask us questions right now as we are all terribly upset, so say the least, just remember him as he was, BLOODY MINT!! 

Loved by all who knew him, past and present. GOD BLESS Hendy, thank you for being in my life, I'm humbled by you. xxxx   Alison


By Alison Brown 02 Oct, 2017
Here are the results from yesterday's Winter Dressage Series Opener at Friars Hill Stables. The Winter Dressage series runs for 6 months and points are accumulated for placings in each competition with an overall winner at the end of the series. We had a fantastic number of entries for the competition and lots of new faces. Well done to all competitors.

Our next Dressage competition will be on Sunday 5th November and more details can be found at < www.friarshillridingstables.co.uk/upcoming-events1 >

Class 1 - Intro A - Juniors
1st - Sarah Jane Skaife & Jimmy
2nd - Georgina Webb & Marble
3rd - Tilly Gospel & Talulah

Class 1 - Intro A - Seniors
1st - Anne Owen & Tilly
2nd - Fran Mason & Tumbleweed
3rd - Sarah Robson & Trouble at Midnight
4th - Suzanne Gospel & Seren
5th - Amanda Bulmer & Roandale Dolly
6th - Kirsty Ashworth & Nancy

Class 2 - Prelim 1
1st - Anne Owen & Tilly
2nd - Christine Waite & Stella
3rd - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
4th - Rachel Newton & Pinot
5th - Carol Cornforth & B
Joint 6th - Lorna Gaines & Lulu and Holly Northgraves & Jim.

Class 3 - Prelim 7
1st - Rachel Newton & Premier Ambitions
2nd - Christine Waite & Stella
3rd - Holly Northgraves & Jim
 4th - Anne Owen & Tilly
5th - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
6th - Jenny Panton & Rico

Class 4 - Novice 24
1st - Jess Thurlow & Mason
2nd - Rachel Newton & Premier Ambitions
3rd - Fiona Hill & Grey
Joint 4th - Avril Mansfield & Classic Gold and Lucy Woodhead & Oliver
6th - Jenny Panton & Rico.
By Alison Brown 24 Jul, 2017

Pony Club Class

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

3rd – Anna Stephenson & Timmy

4th – Olivia Lunn & Blue

5th – Charli Parker & Pandora

6th – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

 

Riding Club Class

1st – Fiona Hill & Henderson

2nd – Andrea Webster & Tamara

3rd – Carrie Pillow & Faye

4th – Nicky Lush & Crumble

5th – Fran Mason & Tumbleweed

6th – Rachel Marsh & Kenzo.

 

Novice Working Hunter

1st – Nicky Lush & Crumble

2nd – Sophie Lunn & Trimmer

Intermediate Working Hunter

1st – William Brown & Amy Rose

2nd – Rebecca Champion & Buster

Open Working Hunter

1st – William Brown & Amy Rose

2nd –Joanne Brown & Playboy

 

ShowJumping

45cm

1st – Grace Howell & Digby

2nd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

3rd – Anna Gospel & Samantha

 

55cm

1st – Grace Howell & Digby

2nd – Victoria Brown & Bella

3rd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

4th – Angela Wheldon & Sunny Delight

5th – Jessie Mudd & Posie

 

65cm

1st – Charlotte Beal & Blaze

2nd – Grace Howell & Digby

3rd – Rebecca Champion & Buster

4th – Lauren Harris & Nicky

5th – Jessie Mudd & Posie

 

Pairs Rescue Relay

1st – Emily Grayson & Rosie and Fiona Hardman & Bruce

2nd – Emma Cornforth & Grimley and Katy Mintoft & Norman

3rd – Grace Howell & Charlie and Sophie Howell & Darcy

4th – Rebecca Champion & Buster and Charlotte Beal & Blaze

5th – Phoebe Broderick & Oscar and Ellie Sellars & Floss.

 

75cm

1st – Claudia Yorke & Archie

2nd – Fiona Hardman & Bruce

3rd – Ellie Sellars & Floss

4th – Emma Cornforth & Grimley

85cm

1st – Claudia Yorke & Archie

2nd – Ellie Sellars & Floss

3rd – Fiona Hardman & Freya

4th – Katy Mintoft & Norman

5th – Emma Cornforth & Grimley

6th – Fiona Hardman & Bruce

95cm

1st – Katy Mintoft & Norman

2nd – Wendy Harrowing & Dever

3rd – Fiona Hardman & Freya

 

Puissance

1st – Claudia Yorke & Archie

Joint 2nd – Katy Mintoft & Norman and Ellie Sellars & Floss.

4th – Fiona Hardman & Freya.

 

GYMKHANA GAMES

Lead rein 8 years and under

Bending

1st – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

2nd – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

3rd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

Flag

1st – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

3rd – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

Potato

1st – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

3rd – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

Bran Tub

1st – Georgie Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Ty Wheldon & Lucky

3rd – Anna Nelson & Merrylegs

 

9-13 years

Bending

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

3rd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

Flag

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

3rd – Lauren Harris & Nicky

Potato

1st – Jessie Mudd & Posie

2nd – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

Musical

1st – Tilly Gospel & Talulah

2nd – Jessie Mudd & Posie

 

Over 14’s

Bending

1st – Imo Simpson & Summer

Flag

1st – Charli Parker & Pandora

2nd – Anna Stephenson & Timmy

Potato

1st – Charlie Parker & Pandora

2nd – Imo Simpson & Summer

3rd – Anna Stephenson & Timmy

Musical race

1st – Charli Parker & Pandora.

a@C��c�v�ర
By Alison Brown 24 Jul, 2017

Friars Hill Riding for the Disabled Group held its annual Show Jumping and Gymkhana on Saturday 22nd July at Friars Hill Stables, Sinnington.

We had some very inclement weather, ranging from monsoon conditions to steaming hot!

The organisers would like to thank everyone who contributed in any way to the show - they are extremely grateful.


Results - more to follow in due course :-)

Pony Club Class - Jessie Mudd & Posie.

Riding Club Class - Fiona Hill & Henderson.

Novice working Hunter - Nicky Lush & Crumble.

Intermediate Working Hunter - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Open Working Hunter - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Working Hunter Champion - William Brown & Amy Rose.

Working Hunter Reserve Champion - Nicky Lush & Crumble.

Show Jumping results:
45cm - Grace Howells & Digby

55cm - Grace Howells & Digby

65cm - Charlotte Beal & Blaze

Pairs Rescue Relay - Emily Grayson & Rosie
and
Fiona Hardman & Bruce

75cm - Claudia Yorke & Archie

85cm - Claudia Yorke & Archie

95cm - Katy Mintoft & Norman.

Puissance - Claudia Yorke & Archie.

The Oscar Memorial Shield for the Obedience Class went to Tilly Gospel & Talulah.

The Christine Gamble Shield joint winners were Jessica Mudd & Posie and Georgie Gospel & Talulah.

The 1st prize raffle winner was Judith McCulloch.

By Alison Brown 03 Jul, 2017

A rather decent entry was received for our July dressage competition as there were so many other horsey activities going on this weekend. Thank you all for entering and coming along and a massive thank you to our judge Katrina Dowsland . Here are the results.

Class 1 - Intro C....
1st - Fran Mason & Hector
2nd - Liz Cammish & Hilton
3rd - Sarah Richardson & Murphy
4th - Angela Feaster & Samson
5th - Jeanette Fitzgerald & Jimmy
6th - Emma Broderick & Don Ricardo.

Class 2 - Prelim 1.
1st - Carol Cornforth & B
2nd - Helen Cammish & Hilton
3rd - Anna Nightingale & Marc
4th - Zoe Colling & Henderson
5th - Charlotte Beal & Bruce
6th - Angela Feaster & Samson.

Class 3 - Prelim 12.
1st - Carol Corndforth & B
2nd - Sarah Rand & Abbotts Account
3rd - Emma Broderick & Dash Dot Dash
4th - Zoe Colling & Henderson
5th - Angela Feaster & Samson
6th - Sarah Richardson & Murphy.

By Alison Brown 19 Jun, 2017
Here are our Show Jumping results from yesterday's competition, it was a very busy day with lots of competitors, m any thanks to all who came along and took part.

Our next Show Jumping will be on Saturday 22nd July at our annual Show Jumping and Gymkhana in aid of the Friars Hill Riding for the Disabled Group.
Schedules are available by emailing us <info@friarshillridingstables.co.uk>


55cm
1st - Phoebe Brodrick & Oscar
2nd - Eloise Myers & Comet
3rd - Phoebe Richardson & Jimmy
4th - Anna Nightingale & Star
5th - Eve Stanley & Dillon
65cm
1st - Lorraine Taylor & French
2nd - Ellie Sellars & Floss
3rd - Corde Cooper & Buster
4th - Eloise Myers & Comet
5th - Fiona Hill & Henderson
6th - Charlotte Beal & Nicky
75cm
1st - Jess Edmiston & Tori
2nd - Carrie Pillow & Faye
3rd - Corde Cooper & Buster
4th - Katie Scaling & Ruby
5th - Charlotte Beal & Nicky
85cm
1st - Fiona Hardman & Lulu
2nd - Clemmie Cooper & Danby
3rd - Josh Hood & Grey
4th - Toby Price & Buster.
By Alison Brown 05 Jun, 2017
Here are the dressage results from yesterday's competition here at Friars Hill Stables in Sinnington.  We had a great turn out and shall therefore be running a dressage competition on Sunday 2nd July.  Tests are :
Class 1 - Intro C, Class 2 - Prelim 1, Class 3 - Prelim 12 and Class 4  - Novice 27.
Entry fees are £10.00 per class, £16.00 for 2 classes and £22.00 for 3 classes- this price if per rider and horse combination.  To enter telephone 01751 432758 with your card handy.  This competition will start at approximately 11.30am.


Wow, What a great afternoon yesterday at Friars Hill Stables with our June dressage competition. Many thanks and very well done to all of you who came along and took part, ate our delicious refreshments and spent the afternoon with us in the glorious sunshine.

Here are the results:

Class 1 - Intro B
1st - Sarah Richardson & Murphy 
2nd - Amy Flint & Valentino 
3rd - Liz Cammish & Hilton 
4th - Emma Scaling & Fizz 
5th - Mandy Bulmer & Dolly 
6th - Jeanette Fitzgerald & Jimmy.

Class 2 - Prelim 7.
1st - Fiona Hardman & Bruce 
2nd - Anna Nightingale & Marciano
3rd - Ellen Fairbank & Desi 
4th - Helen Cammish & Hilton 
5th - Jill Stones & Lulu 
6th - Holly Shepherdson & Billy.

Class 3 - Prelim 18.
1st - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
2nd - Caroline Sarney & Mr Bojangles
3rd - Claudia Yorke & Red 
4th - Ellen Fairbank & Desi 
5th - Holly Shepherdson & Billy 
6th - Jill Stones & Lulu.

Class 4 - Novice 30.
1st - Fiona Hill & Grey
2nd - Eliz Cook & Boss Tweed
3rd - Emma Broderick & Dash Dot Dash.


By Alison Brown 08 May, 2017

Times for Arena Cross Country Schooling on Saturday 13th May.

Please arrive ready to start at your allotted time.

1.30pm - Lauren Harris.
2.30pm - Jessie Mudd, Sarah Newlove & Sandra Thurlow. 
3.30pm - Fiona Hill, Nicky Lush & Imo Simpson. 
4.30pm - Fiona Hardman & Claudia Yorke.

By Alison Brown 08 May, 2017
Here are the results for the Spring dressage competition which was held yesterday at Friars Hill Stables.  we had a great turnout and would like to thank all competitors for taking part.  Our  next Spring dressage competition will be on Sunday 4th June.  For more information head to our Upcoming events page on < www.friarshillridingstables.co.uk> ;

Intro A Juniors
1st - Sarah Jane Skaife & Jimmy
2nd - Anna Stephenson & Mr T.
3rd - Eve Stanley & Dillon
4th - Tilly Gospel & Tallulah

Intro A  Seniors
1st - Ellen Fairbank & Desi
2nd - Kirsty Ashworth & Percy
3rd - Mandy Bulmer & Dolly
4th - Fran Mason & Hector
5th - Anna Nightingale & Star
6th - Mrs SJ Gospel & Eastlands Lotti

Prelim 2
1st - Zoe Colling & Buster
2nd - Vikki Eddon & Electric Storm
3rd - Fran Mason & Marciano
4th - Anna Nightingale & Star
5th - Kirsty Ashworth & Percy
6th - Angela Feaster & Samson

Prelim 14
1st - Zoe Colling & Buster
2nd - Pippa Biglin & Nelly
3rd - Pippa Biglin & Mouse
4th - Ellie Grayson & Delias Delight
More Posts